Fort Hunter Park

Also known as: Ronald Place Park
Fort Hunter Park

Address:

25 Anne Drive, Guilderland


Fort Hunter Park was built in the mid-1980's and is situated in a quiet residential area off Carman Road (Route 146).  The park is approximately 4 acres with a playground, basketball court, softball field and sledding hill for youngsters.

The park is used primarily by residents in the Fort Hunter neighborhood.  The Parks & Recreation Department is currently upgrading the irrigation and installing a new basketball court at the park.


Directions:

Follow Route 146 North toward Schenectady.  Turn left onto Ronald Place and left onto Anne Drive.
 

Peter G. BarberSupervisor
Colin Gallup, Director of Parks & Recreation