Coronavirus (COVID-19) Forty-Ninth Update

Tuesday, April 28, 2020
Dear Guilderland residents:
 
In its daily update today, the Albany County Department of Health (DOH) reported that there are, on a cumulative basis, 962 confirmed cases, and that there are now 43 persons hospitalized and 10 persons in the intensive care unit.  The death toll remains at 36.  There are now 917 persons under mandatory quarantine and 23 persons in precautionary quarantine.  The County noted that 2,027 people have completed quarantine, including 487 persons who had tested positive and have recovered.   The County’s “dashboard” has more demographical statistics about the spread of the virus and testing:  https://legacy.livestories.com/s/v2/covid-19-dashboard-albany-county-ny/dabd57f3-5285-4666-97fc-53c5bf4b8560/.
 
At his press conference this morning, Governor Cuomo reported that the number of new COVID-19 admissions had declined by more than 70 percent since the peak and had fallen below 1,000 new admissions.  He also noted that the death toll was unchanged and 50 percent below the peak.  The overall data further indicated that the outbreak was waning, and supported the State’s reopening.  The Governor reiterated that nonessential businesses and schools will remain closed until May 15th and that the shutdown might be further extended with the exception of “low risk” manufacturing and construction activities on a regional basis.   He said that the State was working on details and anticipated updated directives by the weekend.  
 
The County DOH announced the opening of the latest testing site at Priority 1 Urgent Care, a facility operated by Dr. Jonathan Halpert, which is located at Hamilton Square, 2080 Western Avenue in Guilderland.  Like other locations, testing is by appointment only after screening for COVID-19 symptoms by calling (518) 867-8040.  For a complete list of testing sites and procedures, please visit:  https://www.albanycounty.com/departments/health/coronavirus-covid-19/testing-results.
 
In case you missed it, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention yesterday added new symptoms to its existing list of symptoms for COVID-19.  The CDC’s original list stated that fever, cough and shortness of breath are indications that someone might have the virus.  The list was expanded to include chills, repeated shaking with chills, muscle pain, headache, sore throat and new loss of taste or smell (https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/symptoms-testing/symptoms.html).  The CDC states that these symptoms usually appear within two to 14 days after exposure to the virus, and stresses that the "emergency warning signs" for COVID-19 are trouble breathing, persistent pain or pressure in the chest, confusion or inability to arouse, and bluish lips or face.  If you or someone you know has any of these symptoms, you should immediately seek medical attention or call 911.  
 
Last Thursday, County Sheriff Apple generously delivered 8,600 washable cotton face masks (five masks per sealed package) to the Town for distribution to essential businesses.  After several days of distributing the masks to grateful local businesses and workers, and delivering them to vulnerable persons, the Town is ready to distribute the remaining masks to residents who do not have access to masks.  The masks will be made available for pickup at the Police Department’s lobby at Town Hall.  To confirm the availability of masks for pick-up or schedule a delivery for special needs, please call (518) 356-1980 ext. 1038 or email police@togny.org.
 
Please continue to stay safe and calm.
 
Peter G. Barber
Town Supervisor